Visa Information

This page contains information about visas for India. However, delegates are advised to consult with the Indian embassy and consulate services in their home country regarding visa requirements:

Procedure for obtaining Visa
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. For attending the conference, a conference visa needs to be applied and please find below the details:

Type Period Documents required Remarks
Conference Visa
For the duration of the conference or seminar
Passport with 6 month validity, Duly completed form, supporting documents as per instructions of Local Embassy
Extra Requirements : Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference, Ministry Clearance from Organizers for MHA, MEA and Nodal Ministry
For obtaining Permission from Ministry, we need to have the following information:
S.No. Name
of applicant
Father's / Husband's name Nationality Date of Birth Place of Birth Passport no. Date and place of issue Date of Expiry Address

1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Requirements for Visa
Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

• Original passport valid for at least 6 months
• Visa fee
• Two passport size photographs
• Supporting documents, as per the guidelines of the embassy
• Invitation letter from the Conference
• Duly completed application form

Special note:
Applicants from Afghanistan, Iran, Pakistan, Iran, Sudan foreigners of Pakistani origin & stateless persons should provide the details in the below format 3-4 months prior at our e mail ID occucon2019@gmail.com

E-visa is not applicable for attending the conference.

Countrywise Page Visit

Flag Counter